Home

PNP Introduction
Overview All PNP's
BC PNP
Alberta PNP
Saskatchewan PNP
Manitoba PNP
Nova Scotia
New Brunswick PNP
Newfoundland PNP
PEI PNP
PEI PNP
Yukon PNP

Work Visa & PNP
What's New PNP

Introduction
Provincial (Immigration) Nominee Programs (“PNPs”) that allow expedited immigration processing that meets provincial needs have been set up in most provinces in Canada. There are basically two types of PNP programs. The first type is skilled worker PNP. This program will allow expedited processing for skilled workers that have a job offer from a local provincial business in an occupation or business sector that meets local provincial needs. The second type of program is a business immigration program. Most business immigration PNPs allow expedited immigration processing if the applicant does some variation of one of the following in the province: establishes a new business; invests money; or joint ventures with a local business.

The provinces that have a skilled worker PNP are: British Columbia; Alberta; Saskatchewan; Manitoba; Nova Scotia; New Brunswick; Newfoundland and Labrador; and Prince Edward Island.

The provinces that have a business PNP are: British Columbia; Saskatchewan; Manitoba; Nova Scotia; New Brunswick; Newfoundland and Labrador; Prince Edward Island and the Yukon.

Provinces with Skilled worker
British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Nova Scotia
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Provinces with business
British Columbia
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Nova Scotia
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Yukon

In PNP applications, the first step is for the application to be approved by the province. In most cases this first step is completed quickly. The provincial processing time can range from two weeks to nine months depending on the province. PNP approval is commonly called being “nominated” by the PNP. After the PNP approval, federal approval consisting basically of police, medical and security checks are still required. This generally takes 6-8 months depending on the CIC post. After PNP nomination has occurred a PNP can assist the nominee to obtain a work visa on an expedited basis. 
 This paper will discuss how work visas can be facilitated by obtaining PNP approval. 

It should be noted the Provinces with PNPs have signed a similar PNP agreement with the Federal government. This means that after an applicant is nominated, the letter stating a nominee is eligible for a work visa that is sent out by a PNP for a Skilled Worker PNP to the relevant CIC post is very similar and standard in wording. After an applicant is nominated under a Business PNP there is some difference in when and if a Business PNP will issue a letter to the relevant CIC post stating a nominee is eligible for a work visa. It is suggested you check the Business PNP requirements of the PNP you are dealing with carefully to ensure you are familiar with the differences.




British Columbia PNP
BC Skilled Worker PNP

British Columbia Skilled Worker PNP has basically two main categories: Skilled Worker/Strategic Occupations and International Students. After the applicant has obtained BC PNP approval and been nominated, a letter is issued to the relevant Citizenship and Immigration Canada post confirming the applicant has been nominated. This letter also contains wording that it is requested the applicant’s “application for a work permit (to be submitted by the applicant) be processed without the need for HRSDC confirmation.” This letter is also sent to the applicant.

This letter also states: “This letter is in accordance with the operational instructions sent to all CIC points of service on or about November 19, 2003.”

A good practice point is to mention to the PNP office if your applicant will be applying for a new work visa or a renewal of a work visa. This will help ensure the appropriate work visa facilitation letter and language goes out on your case. It is important the applicant be reminded by you that the applicant is still required to provide a work visa application to the relevant CIC post to obtain the work visa.  You should also ensure you follow up with the CIC post as all CIC posts do not necessarily read or are aware of “operational instructions” sent to them for reference.

BC Business PNP
BC Business PNP is different from most other Business PNPs in other provinces. BC Business PNP (categories of Business Skills, Regional Business Immigration or Projects) after doing a preliminary approval will make an applicant eligible for a work visa. BC PNP will send the appropriate letter to the relevant CIC post informing it of the applicant being “nominated” and being eligible for a work visa. The work visa is for a two year period. At the end of the two year period the applicant must have performed the business requirements it agreed to in the performance agreement it signed with BC PNP. Compliance with the agreed upon terms of the performance agreement is required to obtain final approval. At the end of the two year period the work visa cannot be renewed.


Alberta
Alberta Skilled Worker PNP

Alberta PNP has a skilled worker program and no business PNP program. Alberta issues a similar letter to the relevant CIC post after the applicant has been “nominated” stating the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.  It should be noted Alberta PNP prefers its applicants already have a work visa prior to applying for Alberta PNP.

It is worth noting in Alberta if an applicant is in Canada under a Low Skill Work Visa (NOC category other than NOC O, A or B category) the spouse cannot get a spousal work visa. If the applicant gets nominated the applicant will be able to get the standard letter confirming he is “nominated” and eligible for a work visa and the spouse can use this letter to help facilitate getting a spousal work visa. The spouse sends in the standard letter with her spousal work visa application. This option is available in the other provinces, but Alberta PNP was the only PNP that mentioned it being a popular option. 


Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan Skilled Worker PNP

Saskatchewan PNP has a few categories for individuals: Skilled Worker; Family Member; and Students. Saskatchewan Skilled Worker PNP has three subcategories: Skilled Worker/Professionals; Critical Occupations and Existing Work Permit. Saskatchewan PNP also has a Long Haul Truck Drivers Project. After a minimum of 6 months employment they can apply to Saskatchewan PNP for permanent status.
After the applicant has been nominated, Saskatchewan Skilled Worker PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.

Saskatchewan Business PNP
Saskatchewan Business PNP has a few categories: Entrepreneur; and Farm Owner/Operator. After the applicant has been nominated, Saskatchewan Business PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.


Manitoba
Manitoba Skilled Worker PNP
Manitoba PNP applications are assessed under different Assessment Streams, according to the type and strength of the applications connection to the province. There are two main streams: Priority Assessment Stream; and a General Stream. After the applicant has been nominated, Manitoba Skilled Worker PNP (Priority Assessment Stream: Employer Direct Stream; International Student Program; Family Support Stream; Community Support Stream; Strategic Recruitment Initiative; and General Stream) will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.

Manitoba Business PNP
Manitoba Business PNP allows Manitoba to nominate qualified business person applicants who have the intent and ability to come to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business. Following approval of your application the applicant will be required to make a $75,000 deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing the establishment of a business in Manitoba. The cash deposit will be refunded to the applicant when the investment is made and the intended investment is made, and the intended business is undertaken as outlined in the application. Manitoba Business PNP due to its different structure, generally does not have applicants use this program to help facilitate a work visa. Under Manitoba Business PNP the  applicant submits a business plan and does an exploratory visit to Manitoba. If the application is approved the applicant deposits $75,000. The applicant receives Canadian Landed Immigrant status. The applicant has two years to comply with the business plan. At the end of two years, if the applicant has not met the business plan requirements, the applicant forfeits the $75,000.

It has been the general practice in Manitoba Business PNP to come in as a Canadian Landed Immigrant. An approved applicant is not precluded from coming in under a work visa but most choose to come in as a permanent resident. 


Ontario PNP
Ontario Skilled Worker PNP

The Ontario has a pilot project PNP that has both a Skilled Worker category and a Business category. The Ontario PNP Skilled Worker portion is called the Employer category. After the applicant has been nominated, Ontario Skilled Worker PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.

Ontario Business PNP
Ontario PNP has a category similar to a business program which is called the Multinational Investor category. The business needs to invest a minimum of $10 million in Ontario and create a minimum of 25 full time jobs. For each investment made in Ontario the business can nominate a maximum of five employees. After the applicant, has been nominated Ontario Business PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.



New Brunswick PNP
New Brunswick Skilled Worker PNP

Need to complete the self-assessment guide and score minimum point total. Greater consideration will be given to applicants whose employment skills fill a skill shortage in the province. After the applicant has been nominated, New Brunswick Skilled Worker PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.

New Brunswick Business PNP
New Brunswick Business PNP applicants need: management experience or business ownership experience; business skills relevant to business you wish to set up in province; must have sufficient funds to finance the first phase of the planned business venture without third party assistance and to support your family for a period of up to two years (the personal net worth will vary based on business proposed); and must participate in active managerial role.  After the applicant, has been nominated New Brunswick Business PNP will on a case by case basis, provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.


Prince Edward Island PNP
Prince Edward Island Skilled Worker PNP
Under PEI PNP there two categories for individuals: Skilled Worker; and Immigrant Connections. After the applicant has been nominated, PEI PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa. It should be noted that PEI PNP has a strong preference its PNP applicants to have first already have been in PEI on a work visa before applying for PNP.

Prince Edward Island Business PNP
Under PEI Business PNP there are two categories: Immigrant Partner; and Immigrant Entrepreneur. After the applicant, has been nominated PEI Business PNP will on a case by case basis, provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.


Newfoundland and Labrador PNP
Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker PNP
Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker PNP is called Occupation/Skilled Worker. Applicant’s job must fall within the strategic sector list. After the applicant has been nominated, Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa. It should be noted that Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker PNP has a strong preference its PNP applicants to have first already have been in Newfoundland or Labrador on a work visa before applying for PNP.

Newfoundland and Labrador Business PNP
Newfoundland and Labrador Business PNP has two categories: Immigrant Entrepreneur; and Immigrant Partner. Immigrant Entrepreneur is an applicant who intends to be self-employed and wants to start a new business or purchase an existing business. Immigrant Partner is an applicant who invests and actively participates in a new or existing business located in Newfoundland or Labrador as a director or senior manager. In both business PNP categories the applicants must take up residence in the province. After the applicant, has been nominated Newfoundland and Labrador Business PNP will on a case by case basis, provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.


Nova Scotia PNP
Nova Scotia Skilled Worker PNP
Nova Scotia PNP has a few non-business streams for individuals: Skilled Worker; Community Identified; and International Graduate. After the applicant has been nominated, Nova Scotia Skilled Worker PNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.

Nova Scotia Business PNP
Nova Scotia Business PNP currently only has one stream accepting new applications: Family Business Worker. Economic Stream for experienced managers and business owners is currently NOT accepting new applications.

Nova Scotia Business PNP has added a new Family Business Worker Stream that allows a worker with a close relative who owns a business in Nova Scotia to immigrate to Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia is currently conducting consultations for a proposed new Entrepreneur Stream under the Business Immigration categories.

After the applicant, has been nominated Nova Scotia Business PNP will on a case by case basis, provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.




Yukon
Yukon Skilled Worker PNP

The Yukon Nominee Program (“YNP” or “Yukon PNP”) has a Skilled Worker component. Generally applies to trade or skill that falls into Skill levels O, A, B of the National Occupation Classification Matrix. After the applicant has been nominated, Yukon YNP will provide the standard letter to the relevant CIC post as well as to the nominee stating that the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa.

Yukon Business PNP
Yukon Business YNP has Entrepreneur and Self Employed categories. Yukon Business YNP due to its different structure, generally does not have applicants use this program to help facilitate a work visa. Under Yukon Business YNP the applicant submits a preliminary business plan, shows a commitment to live in the Yukon, demonstrates net worth and ability to invest the minimum amount in a key sector. If the preliminary business plan is approved the applicant submits a detailed business plan and has an interview. Once an application is accepted and the business plan is implemented, a nomination certificate for permanent residency will be sent to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Should the applicant be unable to implement the business plan immediately, a letter of support for a work permit will be issued to Citizenship and Immigration Canada to allow the applicant additional time to implement the business plan. 


Websites
For a website link that lists all of the PNP links you should go to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website with PNP links at: http://www.cic.gc.ca or www.canada.org.uk/visa-info/immig/e_prov.htm

Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji is a Canadian Immigration and Business Lawyer in Vancouver, Canada. He can be contacted at 604-688-2286; bett@istar.ca; www.immigratingtocanada.com.



Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca

 
 
Home  |  Immigration Services  |  Provincial Immigration (PNP)  |  Businessman Immigration  |  Business Services
Free Assessment  |  About Us  |  Satisfied Clients  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Japanese  |  Korean


Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca