Home

PNP Introduction
Overview All PNP's
BC PNP
Alberta PNP
Saskatchewan PNP
Manitoba PNP
Nova Scotia
New Brunswick PNP
Newfoundland PNP
PEI PNP
PEI PNP
Yukon PNP

Work Visa & PNP
What's New PNP

BC PNP Skilled Worker
British Columbia Skilled Worker PNP has basically two main categories: Skilled Worker/Strategic Occupations and International Students.

The benefit for the prospective immigrant of participating under BC PNP is twofold. The first benefit is there are certain persons who will qualify for immigration under BC PNP that would not qualify under the Federal immigration program. The second benefit is the processing time is much faster under the BC PNP program (6 to 9 months) than the Federal immigration program (18 to 30 months). BC PNP portion processing time is 2-3 weeks. Federal portion is 6-8 months.

The emphasis under BC PNP is to have employers nominate qualified non-Canadians that do certain types of work that will be given priority. For example, some of the areas of interest are high technology, biotechnology, aerospace, university and college educators and professors, skilled tradesmen, nurses and other health care professionals. A job offer from a local BC employer is required.

Another special situation is for employers outside of the Greater Vancouver and the Greater Victoria areas. An additional special situation is in new and developing area of industry. BC PNP will be more flexible in the types of occupations that qualify in these special situations.

The BC PNP International Students program will allow students who have graduated from a BC university in a science, applied science or business program to obtain Canadian Landed Immigrant status if they obtain a job offer from a local BC employer.

Work Visas Under BC PNP Skilled Worker
After the applicant has obtained BC PNP approval and been nominated, a letter is issued to the relevant Citizenship and Immigration Canada post confirming the applicant has been nominated. This letter also contains wording that it is requested the applicant’s “application for a work permit (to be submitted by the applicant) be processed without the need for HRSDC confirmation.” This letter is also sent to the applicant. Applicant can attach the BC PNP letter to his work visa application when he files.

BC PNP Business
There have been major changes in the Business Immigrants categories. The categories in the Business Immigrants category are Business Skills, Regional Business and Strategic Projects. In general the requirements under the categories have been made less onerous. There are reduced amounts being required for net worth and investment. The employment requirements to create new employment for Canadians have been reduced. The percentage required to be owned of the business has been reduced. The most interesting development is the creation of a “Fast Track” option under which the applicant pays a $125,000 performance bond that will allow the applicant to have the application immediately “fast tracked” to obtain Canadian permanent resident status.  Applicants in the Business Immigrants categories should note that the Fast Track option of paying the $125,000 performance bond is NOT available to key staff included in their application.

The forms for the Business Immigrant categories are now more detailed. It is hoped this will lead to reduced processing time of applications as more detailed information will be required to be initially included.

Business Skills
An application under Business Skills allows the applicant to set up the business anywhere in BC, including Vancouver.

The new requirements are:
Net Worth: $800,000
Investment Required: $400,000
Additional Jobs to Create: 3
Areas Covered: Anywhere in BC
Minimum Ownership: 33 1/3%
Number of Key Staff Principal Applicant can include: 1

The applicant now has two options:

  1. getting BC PNP approval, getting the two year work permit, meeting the requirements and then applying for the permanent resident status; or
  2. getting BC PNP approval, taking the “Fast Track” option and paying the $125,000 performance bond and getting immediate nomination for permanent residence and being “fast tracked” for expedited processing of the permanent residence part of the application.

If the applicant performs what the applicant has agreed to the applicant will get the $125,000 performance bond returned to the applicant. If the applicant fails to do what the applicant has agreed to do, the the Province of BC and BC PNP will keep the $125,000 amount but the applicant will keep the permanent residence status.

BC PNP has indicated the applicant must make a “good faith” effort to perform or BC PNP prior to the applicant finalizing the permanent residence status reserves the right to return the $125,000 and not allow the applicant to get permanent residence status.

Regional Business
An application under Business Skills allows the applicant to set up the business anywhere in BC, that is outside the Greater Vancouver Regional District (“GVRD”) and Abbotsford.

The new requirements are:
Net Worth: $400,000
Investment Required: $200,000
Additional Jobs to Create: 1
Areas Covered: Outside GVRD and Abbotsford
Minimum Ownership: 33 1/3%
Number of Key Staff Principal Applicant can include:  None allowed

Under the Regional Business program the applicant has the same two options and $125,000 performance bond options as described above concerning Business Skills.

Strategic Projects
Strategic Projects is the third category in the Business Immigrant categories.
Strategic Projects generally are bigger investment projects. Strategic Projects applications allow the applicant to include larger numbers of additional key staff in the application.

The new requirements are:

Investment Required: $500,000
Additional Jobs to Create: 3 jobs for each nominee applicant involved in a Strategic Projects venture
Areas Covered: Anywhere in BC
Minimum Ownership: 33 1/3 %
Number of Key Staff Principal Applicant can include:  Up to 5 


Work Visas Under BC PNP Business
BC Business PNP is different from most other Business PNPs in other provinces. BC Business PNP (categories of Business Skills, Regional Business Immigration or Projects) after doing a preliminary approval will make an applicant eligible for a work visa. From the start of filing application to obtaining a work visa it usually takes 2 months. BC PNP will send the appropriate letter to the relevant CIC post informing it of the applicant being “nominated” and being eligible for a work visa. The work visa is for a two year period. At the end of the two year period the applicant must have performed the business requirements it agreed to in the performance agreement it signed with BC PNP. Compliance with the agreed upon terms of the performance agreement is required to obtain final approval. At the end of the two year period the work visa cannot be renewed.




Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca

 
 
Home  |  Immigration Services  |  Provincial Immigration (PNP)  |  Businessman Immigration  |  Business Services
Free Assessment  |  About Us  |  Satisfied Clients  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Japanese  |  Korean


Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca