Home
New Laws
Temporary Status
Permanent Status
FAQ
Appeal Rights

GENERAL FAQ'S

Q. What do I need to visit Canada?
A. Generally a non-Canadian is required to obtain a visitor visa to visit Canada. Certain countries are exempt from the visitor visa requirement. Generally an application must be made.

Q. What do I need to work in Canada?
A. Generally a non-Canadian is required to obtain a work visa to work in Canada or to obtain Canadian Landed Immigrant status. An application must be made.

Q. What is the fastest way to be able to work in Canada?
A. If you are a businessman apply for an intra-corporate transfer work visa. If you are an American or Mexican apply for a NAFTA work visa.

Q. What do I need to stay in Canada permanently?
A. Generally a non-Canadian is required to obtain Canadian Landed Immigrant status to stay in Canada permanently? An application must be made.

Q. How can a Canadian Landed Immigrant get a relative permanently to Canada?
A. If you wish the relative (such as spouse, child, parent, grandparent) to obtain Canadian Permanent Landed Immigrant status you need to sponsor the relative. An application must be made.

Q. What is the difference between Canadian Landed Immigrant status and Canadian Citizenship status?
A. Canadian Landed Immigrant status requires a person to live in Canada a certain number of days and obtain a Canadian Permanent Resident Card ("PR") or risk losing the status. Canadian Citizenship is a step higher than Canadian Landed Immigrant status. After you have obtained Canadian Landed Immigrant status you can apply for Canadian Citizenship. With Canadian Citizenship status you have benefits: no longer required to live in Canada or lose status; PR Card not required; can get passport; and can vote. An application must be made to obtain a PR Card. An application must be made to obtain Citizenship.

Q. What is the difference between the Federal and Provincial Immigration programs?
A. In Canada there is both a Federal government and Provincial governments. The Federal government has an immigration program that is more general responding to Federal immigration needs. The Provincial governments have Provincial immigration programs called Provincial Nominee Programs ("PNPs") that focus on local provincial immigration needs.

Q. What immigration options are there for skilled workers?
A. There is a Federal Skilled Worker immigration program and various PNP Skilled Worker Programs.

Q. What Federal Skilled Worker immigration options are there?
A. The applicant is required to obtain a certain number of points to pass. The points are awarded in these categories: age; education; work experience; language abilities (English and/or French); arranged employment (work visa or job offer); adaptability (educated spouse; relative in Canada; work experience in Canada; and/or studied in Canada).

Q. What Provincial Skilled Worker immigration options are there?
A. There are PNP Skilled Worker programs in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Yukon. Each province has different criteria. All programs require the applicant to have a job offer from an employer from within the Province. The first step is to obtain provincial approval. The second step is to obtain federal approval. Federal approval consists basically of medical, police and security approval. The advantages of a PNP are two fold: PNP (e.g. BC PNP 6 months) is much faster processing than Federal (22-36 months); and PNP allows persons to qualify who would not qualify under the Federal program.

Q. What is the fastest way for a skilled worker to immigrate to Canada?
A. Apply under a provincial immigration program. BC PNP is the fastest in Canada. It takes a total of approximately 6 1/2 months total (2-3 weeks BC portion of processing; 6 months Federal portion of the processing).

Q. What immigration options are there for businesspersons?
A. There is a Federal Business Immigration program and various PNP Business Immigration Programs.

Q. What Federal immigration options are there for a businessperson?
A. There are three different Federal Business Immigration Program options: Investor; Entrepreneur and Self-Employed. Investor is for high net worth individuals ($800,000) able to invest a substantial amount ($400,000) in an investor fund with no active management required. Entrepreneur is for a businessman with a medium net worth ($300,000), able to invest a significant sum ($150,000) in a business and willing to be involved in active management. Self-Employed is for athletes, artists and farmers who can create their own job.

Q. What Provincial immigration options are there for a businessperson?
A. There are PNP Business Immigration Programs in British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Yukon. Each province has different criteria. Most programs require the applicant to have business experience, high net worth and be willing to invest money in a new or current business in the province.

Q. What is the fastest way for a businessperson to immigrate to Canada?
A. Apply under the Federal or Quebec Investor Immigration Program.

Q. What can I do if my application fails?
A. You can appeal your rejected application. Depending on the type of rejected application you appeal to either the Federal Court or the Immigration and Refugee Board. There are strict time deadlines and complicated rules for any type of appeal.

Q. Do I need a lawyer like Brian Tsuji to assist me in preparing my immigration application?
A. A lawyer like Brian Tsuji can be very useful in making your immigration application advance faster, smoother and greatly increase your chance of success. It is important you provide the proper documentation required to prove any fact you claim. It is important you provide a strong written argument that effectively summarizes the strongest parts of your case and provides a good explanation for the weakest parts of your case. A good lawyer like Brian Tsuji can do this for you. As well a good lawyer like Brian Tsuji can follow up with your application after it is submitted. He can inform you of any changes in the law and additional documents and information that should be submitted.

Q. Why should I hire Brian Tsuji?
A. Brian Tsuji has over twenty years of experience as an immigration and business lawyer. Brian Tsuji has succeeded in almost all of his cases. He has been very successful. He is hard working, responsive, practical and skilled. Brian Tsuji is an Executive Member Canadian Bar Association National Executive Immigration Section and Past Chairman Canadian Bar Association British Columbia Immigration Section and the Gavel Award Winner as the Outstanding Student in his graduating class of Queen's University Law School. Brian Tsuji speaks Japanese. Japanese, Korean, Chinese and Philippine and English languages are available in Brian Tsuji's office.

Q. How can I determine if I can succeed in my immigration application?
A. Fill out the Tsuji Website Immigration Questionnaire. We will provide you with a free assessment. We will thoroughly assess your application and contact you.

Q. If I decide to hire you how will you charge me?
A. I can charge you either on an hourly fee basis or by giving you a package fee amount.

Q. How can I pay you if I live in a different country?
A. We are capable of accepting payment by Visa, Mastercard, American Express and JCB charge cards. We can also be paid by inter bank wire transfer, bank draft, money order, certified cheque and traveller's cheque.




Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca

 
 
Home  |  Immigration Services  |  Provincial Immigration (PNP)  |  Businessman Immigration  |  Business Services
Free Assessment  |  About Us  |  Satisfied Clients  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Japanese  |  Korean


Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca